Public Works

  • Home
  • Departments
  • Services

Water Treatment Plant

There are six employees at the WTP, the Chief Operator and five backup Operators. As part of their duties, the WTP personnel oversee the operation and maintenance of the plant, fourteen water wells, one booster station, and five reservoirs. The five reservoirs can store as much as five million gallons of water for reserves. The Water Treatment Plant operates using water from the Big Wind River during peak times of the year (May thru September). Its design capacity is 4 million gallons per day. The average production during the summer peak usage is 3.5 million gallons per day. The plant is a conventional plant with sedimentation, coagulation and filtration. It has dual media filters with air scour backwash system. It utilizes Activated Carbon for taste and odor control, Potassium Permanganate algae control, Liquid Aluminum Sulfate/Polymer mixture coagulation, and Sodium Hypochlorite for disinfection. The water wells are located in various locations throughout the City and at the Airport. The wells are from 400 to 1300 feet deep and water is pumped from depths of 300 to 800 feet. Each well produces an average of 230 gallons per minute (some pump more, some pump less). These wells are used primarily in the off peak season (October thru April) when the average demand on the system is about 1.6 million gallons per day. The booster station pumps water from one of the reservoirs to maintain pressure in the system when the water wells are not running.

For the current Consumer Confidence Report, click here.

Contact

To contact Millie Hoffmann, Chief Operator or the other personnel at the Water Treatment Plant, call 307-857-6891, or email her at rivwtp@rivertonwy.gov.